STEVEN HAYDEN
ATTORNEY and COUNSELOR at LAW

 

 

 Temporary Visitor for Business or Pleasure

What is a B-1 or B-2 Visa?

Foreign nationals who wish to visit the United States must first obtain a nonimmigrant temporary visa from the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS). The most common are: Temporary visa for business purposes (B-1) or Temporary visa for pleasure or medical treatment (B-2).
 

Upon arriving in the U.S. an INS Form I-94, Record of Arrival-Departure is stamped with the permitted length of stay. If your visit requires you stay beyond the date indicated on the Form I-94, you must contact the INS and request Form I-539, Application to Extend Status.


Please note that the visa waiver program exempts visitors from certain countries from the requirement to obtain a visitors visa.

US Immigration Services Home

Who Qualifies For a B-1 or B-2 VISA?

Generally, all applicants for a business or pleasure (tourist) visa must show:

  • The purpose of their trip is to enter the U.S. for business, pleasure or to seek medical treatment.
  • The stay is for a limited period of time.
  • The applicant has a permanent residence outside the U.S. which he or she has no intention of abandoning as well as other binding ties which will insure their return abroad at the end of the visit such as family or work ties.

Specific information for business applicants:

B-1 Visa applicants must show a permissible business activity which gives him or her reason for requesting entry to the United States – consultation, seminars, conferences, market research etc. Applicant must show that the need to travel to the United States is of temporary nature and the necessity of returning to the home country. Note: receiving salary or payment of any kind in the United States is prohibited. Therefore, the applicant must show sufficient financial resources to provide for return travel and general living expenses while in the U.S. You may apply for a B-1 visa at the American Embassy, Consulate or authorized travel agencies in your region or nation. If you wish to have your spouse, children or parents join you on your trip they should apply for a B-2 visa.



Principal Requirements for the B-1:

  • A filled-in visa application Form OF-156. Separate applications for each person are required.
  • A passport, valid for travel to the United States for at least six months longer than your intended visit.
  • Two recent photographs 1 & 1/2 inches square (37mm x 37mm) of each applicant, with the entire face visible. The picture should be taken before a light background and without head covering.


You may also be asked to provide the following documents:

  • Evidence backing up the purpose of your trip. You may show a letter sent by the company explaining the purpose and length of the trip.
  • Specific and realistic plans describing why you wish to visit the U.S. A copy of a travel itinerary is generally acceptable.
  • Information about the company, like a company brochure or catalog.
  • Proof of your intention to leave the U.S. after a temporary visit such as Round-trip air tickets.
  • A letter which states that either the firm intends to pay for all cost, or that you have other funds for this trip.
     

Specific Information for “Pleasure” ( tourist ) applicants:

You may apply for a B-2 visa at the American Embassy, Consulate or authorized travel agencies in your region or nation. The U.S. State Department defines the term “pleasure” as activities of a recreational character, including tourism, amusement, visiting friends or relatives, rest, medical treatment and activities of a social or service nature.



Principal Requirements for the B-2 Visa:

  • A filled-in visa application Form OF-156.
  • Two recent photographs 1 & 1/2 inches square (37mm x 37mm) of each applicant, with the entire face visible. The picture should be taken before a light background and without head covering.
  • A passport, valid for travel to the United States for at least six months longer than your intended visit.


You may also be asked to provide the following documents:

  • Evidence showing the purpose of your trip. You may show a letter sent by the company explaining the purpose and length of the trip. You may also show letters from relatives or friends that you intend to visit.
  • If you are traveling to the U.S. for medical purposes, you should have a statement from a doctor or medical institution about your treatment.
  • A copy of a travel itinerary.
  • Proof of your intention to leave the U.S. after a temporary visit such as Round-trip air tickets.
  • Proof that arrangement has been made to cover the cost of your trip. An affidavit of support may be required for children who are traveling.
  • If you do not have enough funds to support yourself while in the U.S., you must provide evidence that an interested person will provide support.
  • You may also provide evidence that establishes your ties with the sponsor.
     

US Immigration Services Home

LAW OFFICES OF STEVEN HAYDEN
Criminal - Civil - Immigration - Commercial
1720 Regal Row Suite 230
Dallas Texas 75235
214 - 678 - 9663
214 - 631 - 2375 fax